Support: Difference between revisions

From docs
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
|<span style="font-size:150%">[[Retro Pie Instructions]]</span><br/>
|<span style="font-size:150%">[[Retro Pie Instructions]]</span><br/>
This page shows how to setup your brand new SD card for the first time.
This page shows how to setup your brand new SD card for the first time.
|- style="vertical-align: center;text-align:center;"  
|- style="vertical-align: center;text-align:center;"  
|[[File:Xt-cf-lite-v4.jpg|320px|link=XT-CF-Lite V4]]
|[[File:Xt-cf-lite-v4.jpg|320px|link=XT-CF-Lite V4]]
Line 42: Line 41:
thousands of pages of Programmer reference material for the <br/>
thousands of pages of Programmer reference material for the <br/>
IBM PC and compatible computers from the 80s and 90s<br/>
IBM PC and compatible computers from the 80s and 90s<br/>
|<span style="font-size:150%">[[Open-source_Development_for_16-bit_machines|16-bit Development Environment Setup]]</span>
|<span style="font-size:150%">[[Open-source_Development_for_16-bit_machines|16-bit Development Environment Setup on Windows 10]]</span>
This page shows how to setup a 16-bit development environment <br/>on Windows 10 targeting the 80x86 architecture <br/>
This page shows how to setup a 16-bit development environment <br/>on Windows 10 targeting the 80x86 architecture <br/>
|- style="vertical-align: center;text-align:center;"  
|- style="vertical-align: center;text-align:center;"  
Line 48: Line 47:
|[[File:Quick_ref_util.png|320px|link=Quick_Reference_Utility]]
|[[File:Quick_ref_util.png|320px|link=Quick_Reference_Utility]]
|[[File:Hello_borland.png|320px|link=Open-source_Development_for_16-bit_machines]]
|[[File:Hello_borland.png|320px|link=Open-source_Development_for_16-bit_machines]]
|}
= Retro Computing =
Retro computing is the use of vintage computers and video game consoles, typically from the 1980s and 1990s. It is a hobby that involves collecting, restoring, and playing with these older systems, both as a means of nostalgia and to learn more about the history of technology. Many retro computing enthusiasts build home-made computers and develop software and games for them, while others collect and preserve original systems..
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
|- style="text-align:center;"
|<span style="font-size:150%">[[Retro Consoles and Games]]</span>
<br/>
|<span style="font-size:150%">[[Retro Computers]]</span>
<br/>
|<span style="font-size:150%"></span>
<br/>
|- style="vertical-align: center;text-align:center;"
|[[File:placeholder.jpg|320px]]
|[[File:Tandy1100FD.jpg|320px]]
|[[File:placeholder.jpg|320px]]
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 01:58, 3 November 2025

Product Support & Documentation

Xi 8088 IBM PC/XT Compatible Processor Board

Build your own IBM compatible PC.
Click on the image below to learn more.

ISA Backplane

This backplane can be used with the XI8088 and many other single board computers.

ISA Floppy Disk and Serial Controller

This ISA Floppy Disk and Serial Controller card supports up to two floppy drives.

XT-CF-Lite V4

This card replaces a physical hard drive with a Compact Flash (CF)
card acting as a solid state disk.

OPL2 Adlib Compatible Sound Card

This sound card is compatible with the AdLib Music Synthesizer
that was very popular in late 80's - early 90's.

Retro Pie Instructions

This page shows how to setup your brand new SD card for the first time.

RetroPie Logo

Retro Computing Software Development

FreeDOS 1.3 Installation

This page shows how to install FreeDOS 1.3
on an Xi8088 machine that has a Floppy and a Hard Drive

Quick Reference Utility by David Jurgens

The information found here is distilled knowledge of many
thousands of pages of Programmer reference material for the
IBM PC and compatible computers from the 80s and 90s

16-bit Development Environment Setup on Windows 10

This page shows how to setup a 16-bit development environment
on Windows 10 targeting the 80x86 architecture

Retro Computing

Retro computing is the use of vintage computers and video game consoles, typically from the 1980s and 1990s. It is a hobby that involves collecting, restoring, and playing with these older systems, both as a means of nostalgia and to learn more about the history of technology. Many retro computing enthusiasts build home-made computers and develop software and games for them, while others collect and preserve original systems..

Retro Consoles and Games


Retro Computers